197x Filetype PDF File size 0.11 MB Source: www.whitehouse.gov
[…] Section 6(a)(3)(C)(ii): “An assessment, including the underlying analysis, of costs anticipated from the regulatory action (such as, but not limited to, the direct cost both to the government in administering the regulation and to businesses and others in complying with the regulation, and any adverse effects on the efficient functioning of the economy, private markets (including productivity, employment, and competitiveness), health, safety, and the natural environment), together with, to the extent feasible, a quantification of those costs;” See also note 6 above. 10 Executive Order 12866, Section 1(b)(6) states that to the extent permitted by law, “[e]ach agency shall assess both the costs and the benefits of the intended regulation and, recognizing that some costs and benefits are difficult to quantify, propose or adopt a regulation only upon a reasoned determination that the benefits of the intended regulation justify its costs.” As Executive Order 12866 recognizes, a statute may require an agency to proceed with a regulation even if the benefits do not justify the costs; in such a case, the agency’s analysis may not show any such justification. 11 Required under Executive Order 12866, Section 6(a)(3)(C)(iii): “An