197x Filetype PDF File size 0.11 MB Source: www.whitehouse.gov
[…] There are also uncertainties associated with estimates of economic benefits and costs, such as the cost savings associated with increased energy efficiency. Thus, your analysis should include two fundamental components: a quantitative analysis characterizing the probabilities of the relevant outcomes and an assignment of economic value to the projected outcomes.” (P. 40). Circular A-4 also states: “You should clearly set out the basic assumptions, methods, and data underlying the analysis and discuss the uncertainties associated with the estimates.” (P. 17) 19 Executive Order 12866, Section 1(b)(5) states; “When an agency determines that a regulation is the best available method of achieving the regulatory objective, it shall design its regulations in the most cost-effective manner to achieve the regulatory objective. In doing so, each agency shall consider incentives for innovation, consistency, predictability, the costs of enforcement and compliance (to the government, regulated entities, and the public), flexibility, distributive impacts, and equity” (emphasis added).